Index    Yucca   Pigweed   Big Sagebrush  Goosefoot   Juniper   Lupine   Common Bean   Piñon Pine   Corn   Purslane   Tobacco


artemisiatridentata

Artemisia tridentata Nutt.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 530.

Big Sagebrush

Navajo Name: Ts'ah

Family Taxon Genus
Asteraceae Artemisia sp. Artemisia L.

Classification: Artemisia L contains 68 Species and 100 accepted taxa overall

Species:

Common Names: Big Sagebrush, blue sagebrush, chamiso hendiondo, common sagebrush

Primary Use: Medicine

Ceremonies: Life Medicine, Evil Way Medicine,  Other curing ceremonies, Bead Chant, Eagle Way, Water Way, Mountaintop Way, Night Way, Evil Way

Ritual Use:

Medicine:  

Food: 

Other Uses: Ts'ah is used to make yellow, green, and gold wool dyes (Mayes and Lacey 1989:107)

References: